2016 Winter Film Awards Official Selections
5th Annual Winter Film Awards Indie Film Festival Feb 18-26 in NYC
86 Films, 16 Awards, 1 Fantastic Week!
New York City’s rapidly growing Winter Film Awards (WFA) Indie Film Festival, now in its fifth year, is establishing itself as a dynamic celebration of emerging filmmakers from around the world. The ten days will be jam-packed with screenings at Cinema Village (22 E 12th St reet, New York NY 10003) , discussion panels and parties, all culminating in our glittering awards ceremony on February 26 at the beautiful Club 230Fifth. We’re delighted to include 86 really awesome films from 24 countries, 42% directed by women, 1/3 by New Yorkers and 1/3 by people of color.
The WFA team is proud to announce programming for their upcoming Festival and Awards Ceremony.
>> Festival Overview >> Schedule Overview
Filter By All Animated Film Competition (9) Documentary Competition (13) Feature Film Competition (10) Short Film Competition (31) Music Video Competition (7) Web Series Competition (5) Winter FEAR Awards – Horror Film Competition (10) Student Work (10) NY Perspectives (15) Films Made By Women (28)
Short Film by Claire Tatin (France, 13 mins)
Short Film by Meng Guo (United States, 5 mins)
Animated Film by Atsushi Mishima (Japan, 20 mins)
Feature Film by Joe Gawalis (United States, 115 mins)
Animated Film by Alain Bidard (Martinique/ France, 108 mins)
Short Film by Serena Dykman (United States, 16 mins)
Feature Film by Nnegest Likké (United States/ Cameroon, 86 mins)
Short Film by Florian Moses Bayer (Austria, 30 mins)
Documentary by Jerome Thelia (Congo/ United Kingdom/ Brazil, 72 mins)
Short Film by Natalie van den Dungen (Australia, 6 mins)
Feature Film by Dean Dempsey (United States, 80 mins)
Feature Film by Ryo Saitani (Japan/ France, 111 mins)
Short Film by Javiar Macipe (Portugal, 14 mins)
Music Video by Vas-Zoltan Ivan (United States/ Hungary, 5 mins)
Documentary by Goro Ushijima (Japan, 14 mins)
Documentary by Dustin Cohen (United States, 8 mins)
Horror Film by Catherine Fordham (United States, 6 mins)
Horror Film by Lovisa Lara (Iceland, 11 mins)
Web Series by Purple Shamrock Media (United States, 15 mins)
Feature Film by Miguel Llanso (Ethiopia/ United States, 68 mins)
Short Film by Fabrice Bracq (France, 6 mins)
Short Film by Gina Guerrieri (United States, 10 mins)
Music Video by Matthew K. Esolda/Dan Bowhers (United States, 5 mins)
Horror Film by Gigi Saul Guerrero /Luke Bramley (Canada, 14 mins)
Short Film by Ivan Lowenberg (Mexico, 7 mins)
Animated Film by Rhiannon Evans (United Kingdom, 8 mins)
Web Series by Matt Scott (United States, 7 mins)
Music Video by Gerard Mendez (United States, 6 mins)
Music Video by Kai Stänicke (Germany, 3 mins)
Short Film by Katinka Feistl (Germany, 16 mins)
Short Film by Teddy Cecil (United States, 20 mins)
Web Series by Justine Simonson (Germany, 5 mins)
Music Video by Felipe P. Soares (Australia, 6 mins)
Documentary by Oleksandr Soldatov (Ukraine, 11 mins)
Horror Film by Pavel Khvaleev (Germany/ Russian Federation, 80 mins)
Short Film by Rochelle White (United States, 14 mins)
Short Film by Tiyam Yabandeh (Iran/ Afghanistan, 14 mins)
Short Film by Natalie Plaskura (Germany, 11 mins)
Documentary by Kosai Sekine (Ukraine/ Japan, 9 mins)
Short Film by Pratyusha Gupta (India, 26 mins)
Animated Film by Aaron Paradox (United Kingdom, 4 mins)
Short Film by David Sandberg (Sweden/ Norway/ United States, 30 mins)
Short Film by Laurie Arakaki (United States, 12 mins)
Documentary by Steve Stanulis (United States, 100 mins)
Short Film by Tamas Yvan Topolanszky (Hungary, 30 mins)
Short Film by Ryan Tonelli (Canada, 15 mins)
Documentary by Nahid Persson Sarvestani (Sweden/ Iran/ United States, 75 mins)
Short Film by Carmen Jimenez (United States, 16 mins)
Feature Film by Abbas Rafei (Iran, 94 mins)
Short Film by Brittany ""B.Monét"" Fennell (United States, 12 mins)
Animated Film by Seth Podowitz/Eileen Laitinen (United States, 13 mins)
Documentary by Michael Gorlick (United States/ Canada, 20 mins)
Web Series by Miguelina Olivares/Deshon Hardy (United States, 8 mins)
Documentary by Drew Taylor/Matthew Taylor (Canada/ United States, 20 mins)
Short Film by Yuki Saito (Japan, 11 mins)
Horror Film by Amber Benson (United States, 12 mins)
Animated Film by Hannes Rall (Germany, 9 mins)
Horror Film by Matt Sullivan (United States, 19 mins)
Animated Film by Pedro Solís (Spain, 11 mins)
Web Series by Yung-Jen Yang (United States, 21 mins)
Animated Film by Daniel Gray/Tom Brown (United Kingdom/ Hungary/ United States, 6 mins)
Short Film by Robert Snyder (United States, 25 mins)
Horror Film by Gabriel Olson (United States, 14 mins)
Short Film by Melissa Anderson Sweazy (United States, 19 mins)
Short Film by Jack Marchetti (United States, 8 mins)
Documentary by Nicholas Coles (United States, 12 mins)
Feature Film by Chiu Keng Guan (Malaysia, 103 mins)
Short Film by Bjarke de Koning (Denmark, 13 mins)
Documentary by Kevin Derek (United States/ Japan/ Canada, 84 mins)
Feature Film by Isaac Ezban (Mexico, 90 mins)
Horror Film by Joss Maines (United Kingdom, 14 mins)
Short Film by The Bashford Twins (United Kingdom, 9 mins)
Short Film by Larry Rosen (United States, 6 mins)
Short Film by Jannik Dahl Pedersen (Denmark, 14 mins)
Music Video by Stephanie Winter (Austria, 8 mins)
Horror Film by Billy Christian (Indonesia, 89 mins)
Feature Film by Rob Urbinati (United States, 72 mins)
Documentary by Miguel López Beraza (Hungary, 10 mins)
Animated Film by Konstantin Bronzit (Russian Federation, 15 mins)
Short Film by Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson (Iceland, 15 mins)
Short Film by Cinder Chou (United States, 12 mins)
Feature Film by Kevin Baggott (United States, 110 mins)
Horror Film by Helena Hufnagel (Germany, 15 mins)
Documentary by Iris Zaki (Israel, 37 mins)
Music Video by Lonnie Lynn Iske (United States, 3 mins)