2017 Winter Film Awards Official Selections

WFA 2017 Indie Film Festival

6th Annual Winter Film Awards Indie Film Festival Feb 23-Mar 4 in NYC

88 Films, 16 Awards, 1 Fantastic Week!

New York City’s rapidly growing Winter Film Awards (WFA) Indie Film Festival, now in its sixth year, is establishing itself as a dynamic celebration of emerging filmmakers from around the world. The ten days will be jam-packed with screenings at Cinema Village (22 E 12th Street, New York NY 10003) , discussion panels and parties, all culminating in our glittering awards ceremony on March 4 at the beautiful Club 230Fifth. We’re delighted to include 88 really awesome films from 30 countries!

The WFA team is proud to announce programming for their upcoming Festival and Awards Ceremony.

48Z

48Z

WFA 48-Hour Challenge Fan Favorite by Nicholas Tino Ortiz (United States, 6 mins)
A Passion of Gold and Fire

A Passion of Gold and Fire

Documentary Film by Sébastien Pins (Belgium, 6 mins)
The Isolated Incident

An Isolated Incident

Frugal Film Festival Winner by Jamaal Hepher (United Kingdom, Ecuador, 8 mins)
Artun

Artun

Short Film by Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson (Iceland, 21 mins)
be afraid

Be Afraid

Horror Film by Drew Gabreski (United States, 96 mins)
beyond the curtain

Beyond the Curtain

Short Film by Haixu Liu (United States, China, 27 mins)
Blank, the Bird

Blank, the Bird

Animated Film by Cece (Yihui) Jiao (United States, 2 mins)
blinding

Blinding

Music Video by Lonnie Lynn Iske (United States, 4 mins)
Boulevard Of Broken Dreams

Boulevard of Broken Dreams

Short Film by Meng Guo (United States, 5 mins)
Bridge

Bridge

Feature Film by Amit Ranjan Biswas (India, 101 mins)
Cheerleader

Cheerleader

Feature Film by Irving Franco (United States, 70 mins)
commune

Commune

Horror Film by Thomas Perrett (United Kingdom, 17 mins)
Concurrence

Concurrence

Short Film by Tom Cassese (United States, 4 mins)
creedmoria

Creedmoria

Feature Film by Alicia Slimmer (United States, 91 mins)
dancing in water

Dancing In Water

Short Film by Zahra Jafari (Iran, 15 mins)
Dead Awake

Dead Awake

Horror Film by Phillip Guzman (United States, 99 mins)
Enora

Enora

Short Film by Sami Khadraoui & Benoît Monney (Switzerland, 27 mins)
Entropic

Entropic

Short Film by Sebastian Savino (United States, 12 mins)
Eye For An Eye

Eye for an Eye

Animated Film by Steve Bache & Mahyar Goudarzi (Germany, 4 mins)
Feeling Wanted

Feeling Wanted

Documentary Film by Yasmin Mistry (United States, 14 mins)
four day weekend

Four Day Weekend

Short Film by Nicole Jones (United States, 20 mins)
freemales

Freemales

Web Series by Stephanie Jaclyn (Australia, 19 mins)
F*ck You Jessica Blair

Fuck You Jessica Blair

Feature Film by Karni Haneman (Israel, 80 mins)
Good Friday

Good Friday

Short film by Sal Rinella (United States, 30 mins)
Hands of Love

Hands of Love

Music Video by Jimmie weidemann & Ronni Garner (Denmark, 4 mins)
Heavy Objects

Heavy Objects

Feature Film by Fletcher Crossman (United States, 60 mins)
Home

Home

Music Video by Jeremiah Kipp (United States, 4 mins)
hows your prostate

How’s Your Prostate?

Animated Film by Jeanne Paturle & Cécile Rousset (France, 4 mins)
in the distance

In The Distance

Animated Film by Florian Grolig (Germany, 8 mins)
in the moog

In the Moog

Music Video by Robert Lyons & Meghan Loeb (United States, 4 mins)
It Wants to be Born

It Wants to be Born

Horror Film by Fil Santos (Canada, 7 mins)
Laid to Rest

Laid to Rest

Horror Film by Jennifer Valdes (United States, 8 mins)
Let's Go

Let’s Go

Music Video by Ragavan, Anandaselvam & Vallithan (Malaysia, 6 mins)
Lila

Lila

Animated Film by Carlos Lascano (Argentina, Spain, 9 mins)
Little Dude Anthem

Little Dude Anthem

Music Video by Ben Giroux (United States, 5 mins)
Massive Attack: Live With Me

Live with Me

Music Video by Amirhossein Kotobzadeh (Iran, 5 mins)
Lucky 13

Lucky 13

Short Film by Louise Bartolotta (United States, 12 mins)
Meeting with the Leaf

Meeting with the Leaf

Documentary Film by Fazlollah Tari (Iran, 14 mins)
Menstruation

Menstruation

Web Series by Dorothy Wallace (United States, 4 mins)
moon of a sleepless night

Moon of a Sleepless Night

Animated Film by Takeshi Yashiro (Japan, 25 mins)
Moral Compass

Moral Compass

Short Film by Kylie Garcelon (United States, 15 mins)
my kingdom

My Kingdom

Animated Film by Debra Solomon (United States, 4 mins)
My Life I Don't Want

My Life I Don’t Want

Animated Film by Nyan Kyal Say (Myanmar, 12 mins)
NAMCAR Night Race

NAMCAR Night Race Official Music Video

Music Video by Lance Khazei (United States, 3 mins)
Nerdvana

Nerdvana: The Web Series

Web Series by Tito Guillen (Canada, 10 mins)
NOMA Forgiving Apartheid

Noma: Forgiving Apartheid

Documentary Film by Sarah Townsend (United Kingdom, South Africa, 37 mins)
one way or another

One Way Or Another

Music Video by Lonnie Lynn Iske & Jenny Vause (United States, 4 mins)
Peaceful Life

Peaceful Life

Music Video by Sébastien Bellaval (France, 5 mins)
Perfect

Perfect

Documentary Film by Jérémie Battaglia (Canada, 77 mins)
phage

Phage

WFA 48-Hour Challenge Runner-Up by Frisly Soberanis (United States, 6 mins)
Pulling the Plug

Pulling the Plug

Feature Film by Meltem Bozoflu (Turkey, 100 mins)
Quarries

Quarries

Horror Film by Nils Taylor (United States, 83 mins)
Rabbit Blood

Rabbit Blood

Animated Film by Yagmur Altan (Turkey, 5 mins)
Rain the Color Blue

Rain the Color Blue with a Little Red in it

Feature Film by Christopher Kirkley (Niger, 75 mins)
Rainbow Party

Rainbow Party

Short Film by Eva Sigurdardottir (Iceland, 16 mins)
robot dreams made flesh

Robot Dreams Made Flesh

Music Video by Robert Lyons & Michael Sullivan (United States, 5 mins)
rosario

Rosario

Short Film by Marlén Ríos-Farjat (Mexico, 10 mins)
Roxy

Roxy

Short Film by Fabien Colas (Luxembourg, 9 mins)
samurai 2

Samurai Two

WFA 48-Hour Challenge Best Picture by Norihiro Mizukami (United States, 7 mins)
Shoot Me Nicely

Shoot Me Nicely

Web Series by Elias Plagianos (United States, 20 mins)
Single Rules

Single Rules

Web Series by Matthew Mahoney (United States, 11 mins)
Sista in the Brotherhood

Sista in the Brotherhood

Short Film by Dawn Jones Redstone (United States, 21 mins)
Sociopaths

Sociopaths

Short Film by A.T. (Japan, 5 mins)
Soldier Bee

Soldier Bee

Short Film by Alex Hardy (United Kingdom, 20 mins)
Stitched

Stitched

Short Film by Heather A Taylor (United States, 4 mins)
stone story

Stone Story

Documentary Film by Jean-André Fourestié (Canada, 89 mins)
Suicide

Suicide

Short Film by Molly Kinsale Ratermann (United States, 28 mins)
challenger mission

The Challenger Mission: South Atlantic

Documentary Film by Lizette Gesuden (United States, 10 mins)
The Corpse Series

The Corpse Series

Horror Film by James Button & Kristaps Kazaks (United Kingdom, 28 mins)
The Curious Life Of Piter Eustaquio Rengifo Uculmana

The Curious Life of Piter Eustaquio Rengifo Uculmana

Documentary Film by Gianfranco Annichini (Peru, 72 mins)
the Healer

The Healer

Short Film by Jaime Mateus-Tique (United States, 15 mins)
The Light Thief

The Light Thief

Horror Film by Eva Daoud (Spain, Bahrain, 19 mins)
The Partitioned

The Partitioned

Web Series by Schyler Tillett (United States, 7 mins)
The Perfumist

The Perfumist

Animated Film by The Fab Four (United States, 2 mins)
The Queen Bee

The Queen Bee

Short Film by Kristine Rande (Norway, 5 mins)

The Thief

Short Film by Kristine Rande (Norway, 5 mins)
The Vanity

The Vanity

Horror Film by Benjamin Myers (United States, 13 mins)
To Dream

To Dream

Feature Film by Nicole Albarelli (United Kingdom, 67 mins)
Tokyo Cosmo

Tokyo Cosmo

Animated Film by Takahiro Miyauchi (Japan, 5 mins)
Train Drivers Diary

Train Driver’s Diary

Feature Film by Milos Radovic (Serbia, 85 mins)
Two Guys

Two Guys

Web Series by Michael Kohlbrenner & Bart Cortright (United States, 13 mins)
up on a cloud

Up On A Cloud

Music Video by Peter Steineck (United States, 3 mins)
Viral Beauty

Viral Beauty

Feature Film by David Tyson Lam (United States, 89 mins)
vive la mort

Vive La Mort

Feature Film by Thomas A. Welte (Germany, Austria, 108 mins)
wanderlust

Wanderlust

Short Film by Barnaby Boulton (United Kingdom, 10 mins)
wannabe

Wannabe

WFA 48-Hr Challenge Honorable Mention by Jamaal Stone (United States, 7 mins)
woman with violin

Woman With Violin

Short Film by Mariam Bakashvili (United States, 19 mins)
Zero M2

Zero M2

Short Film by Matthieu Landour (France, 19 mins)
zombies

Zombies

Horror Film by Sebastian Dietsch (Argentina, 9 mins)

Comments are closed