2018 Winter Film Awards Official Selections

WFA 2018 Indie Film Festival

GET TICKETS NOW

7th Annual Winter Film Awards International Film Festival Feb 22-Mar 3 2018 in NYC

94 Films, 16 Awards, 1 Fantastic Event!

New York City’s rapidly growing Winter Film Awards (WFA) Indie Film Festival, now in its seventh year, is a dynamic celebration of emerging filmmakers from around the world. The ten days will be jam-packed with screenings at Cinema Village (22 E 12th Street, New York NY 10003) , discussion panels and parties, all culminating in our glittering awards ceremony on March 3. We’re delighted to include 94 really awesome films from 31 countries!

The WFA team is proud to announce programming for their upcoming Festival and Awards Ceremony.

01

01

Animated Film by Julian Friedrich & Katharina Potratz (Germany, 7 mins)
A Roar of Wolf Troops

A Roar of Wolf Troops

Feature Film by Xinwu Zhang (China, United Kingdom, 90 mins)
A Woman Apart

A Woman Apart

Animated Film by Mary K Omelina (United States, 5 mins)
Alan

Alan

Animated Film by Isabella R. Iampieri (United States, 4 mins)
Alpha Fish

Alpha Fish

Animated Film by Roger An (United States, 9 mins)
Ambition's Debt

Ambition’s Debt

Feature Film by Devin E. Haqq (United States, 100 mins)
America Heard: Refuge of Hope

America Heard: Refuge of Hope

Web Series by Yasmin Mistry (United States, 5 mins)
Are You Volleyball?!

Are You Volleyball?!

Short Film by Mohammad Bakhshi (Iran, 15 mins)
Ariel's Christmas

Ariel’s Christmas

Short Film by Kristine Rande (Norway, 4 mins)
As It Seems

As It Seems

Short Film by Nancy Menagh (United States, 19 mins)
Attila

Attila

Short Film by Ben Samuels & Oliver Samuels (United States, 33 mins)
Au Revoir Balthazar

Au Revoir Balthazar

Animated Film by Rafael Sommerhalder (Switzerland, 10 mins)
Bitchboy

Bitchboy

Short Film by Måns Berthas (Sweden, 15 mins)
Burkinabè Rising: The Art of Resistance In Burkina Faso

Burkinabè Rising: The Art of Resistance In Burkina Faso

Documentary Film by Iara Lee (Burkina Faso, 72 mins)
Cactus

Cactus

Showcase Film by Katie Trubetsky & Jessica Pinfield (United States, 18 mins)
Cantaclaro

Cantaclaro

Music Video by Vadim Lasca (Venezuela, 5 mins)
Chateau Sauvignon: Terroir

Chateau Sauvignon: Terroir

Horror Film by David Eli Munz Maire (United States, 13 mins)
Citipati

Citipati

Animated Film by Andreas Sebastian Feix (Germany, 7 mins)
Cold Storage

Cold Storage

Short Film by Thomas Freundlich (Finland, 9 mins)
Crush

Crush

Animated Film by Stephen Shima Iosun (Nigeria, 8 mins)
Curpigeon

Curpigeon

Animated Film by Dmitry Milkin (United States, 10 mins)
Dating in Retrograde

Dating in Retrograde

Web by Seth Tucker (United States, 11 mins)
Delightful

Delightful

Music Video by Anna Haas (United States, 5 mins)
E-Delivery

E-Delivery

Animated Film by Young gul Cho (United States, 4 mins)
End Unsung

End Unsung

Web Series by Rolf Holger Lindblom (Finland, 9 mins)
Family Rewritten

Family Rewritten

Documentary Film by Yasmin Mistry (United States, 13 mins)
Framed

Framed

Horror Film by Marc Martínez Jordán (Spain, 80 mins)
Fresh Blood

Fresh Blood

Horror Film by Richa Rudola (United States, 8 mins)
Gray Umbrella

Gray Umbrella

Short Film by Mohammad Poustindouz (Iran, 9 mins)
Hello

Hello

Short Film by Lungelo Kuzwayo (South Africa, 10 mins)
I Am The Devil

I Am The Devil

Short Film by Mike Harris (United States, 15 mins)
I Crave To Go Home: The Stories Untold

I Crave To Go Home: The Stories Untold

Music Video by Snehasis Das (India, United States, 6 mins)
In White

In White

Short Film by Dania Bdeir (Lebanon, 15 mins)
Inner Glow

Inner Glow

Short Film by Joseph Park (United States, 11 mins)
Isabella

Isabella

Short Film by Qihong Wei (United States, 14 mins)
KCLOC

KCLOC

Animated Film by Ninaad Deepak Kulkarni (India, United States, 3 mins)
Let Women Choose

Let Women Choose

Documentary Film by Xiana Yago (Ecuador, 60 mins)
Lidi Mama Tells Tales

Lidi Mama Tells Tales

Documentary Film by Marianna Vas (Hungary, Belgium, 11 mins)
Light Sight

Light Sight

Animated Film by Seyed M. Tabatabaei (Iran, 8 mins)
Lunch Date

Lunch Date

Short Film by Donnie Ray Banks (United States, 9 mins)
Mamie

Mamie

Short Film by Benoît Monney (Switzerland, 11 mins)
Mike Holt 4Ever

Mike Holt 4Ever

Short Film by Kenneth Anderson & Ryan Garretson (United States, 12 mins)
Mitsuru Todoroki’s Assumptions

Mitsuru Todoroki’s Assumptions

Short Film by Yuki Saito (Japan, 10 mins)
Monday

Monday

Short Film by Dinh Thai (United States, 18 mins)
Monsters

Monsters

Horror Film by Steve Desmond (United States, 14 mins)
Nanhi Neend

Nanhi Neend

Short Film by Jitendra Rai (India, 4 mins)
NewB the Web Series!

NewB the Web Series!

Web Series by Jared S. Windler & Alex Oechsel (United States, 5 mins)
Niggun

Niggun

Animated Film by Yoni Salmon (Israel, 13 mins)
Nine Letters

Nine Letters

Documentary Film by Cristina Muller (United States, Brazil, 21 mins)
No One Is Safe From Son of Sam

No One Is Safe From Son of Sam

Documentary Film by Heath Benfield (United States, 9 mins)
Nobody Dies Here

Nobody Dies Here

Documentary Film by Simon Panay (France, Benin, 24 mins)
One Ticket Please

One Ticket Please

Documentary Film by Matiss Kaza (Latvia, United States, 65 mins)
Panas

Panas

Music Video by Sara Gizenth Barreto (Colombia, 5 mins)
Path of Dreams

Path of Dreams

Short Film by Tamara Ruppart (Japan, 25 mins)
Pelican

Pelican

Music Video by Jeremiah Kipp (United States, 5 mins)
Pray-Er

Pray-Er

Music Video by Joeann Calabrese (United States, 4 mins)
Praying from Afar

Praying from Afar

Music Video by Melody Liu (Singapore, 4 mins)
Pretty Funny Nicole

Pretty Funny Nicole

Documentary Film by Nicole Bowers-Wallace (United States, 16 mins)
Rain

Rain

Short Film by Aekaphong Saransate (Thailand, 30 mins)
Rainbow Fields

Rainbow Fields

Feature Film by Bidyut Kotoky (India, 93 mins)
Scumbag

Scumbag

Feature Film by Mars Roberge (United States, 114 mins)
She, The Sergeant Matacho

She, The Sergeant Matacho

Feature Film by William González (Colombia, 94 mins)
Sight

Sight

Short Film by Janeen Talbott (United States, 15 mins)
Slapface

Slapface

Horror Film by Jeremiah Kipp (United States, 9 mins)
Smoke Screen

Smoke Screen

Showcase Film by Sean Patrick Buttimer (United States, 87 mins)
Snapshot

Snapshot

Feature Film by Catalina Arango (Ecuador, 70 mins)
State of Emergency Motherfucker!

State of Emergency Motherfucker!

Short Film by Sebastien Petretti (Belgium, Mauritius, 6 mins)
Sunny and Gerd in Spring Cleaning

Sunny and Gerd in Spring Cleaning

Animated Film by DaCosta Bayley (Canada, 6 mins)
Swiped Right

Swiped Right

Short Film by Dana Marisa Schoenfeld (United States, 22 mins)
Taste of Love

Taste of Love

Showcase Film by Paul Scheufler (Austria, United States, 5 mins)
The Anklet

The Anklet

Short Film by Saleem Hadi (Singapore, 19 mins)
The Best of all Worlds

The Best of all Worlds

Feature Film by Adrian Goiginger (Austria, 103 mins)
The Girl Who Invented Kissing

The Girl Who Invented Kissing

Feature Film by Tom Sierchio (United States, 105 mins)
The Guardian of the Ice

The Guardian of the Ice

Feature Film by Salvatore Metastasio (Italy, 105 mins)
The Revenge of Phantom Knight

The Revenge of Phantom Knight

Horror Film by David Shao (China, 105 mins)
The Son, the Father...

The Son, the Father…

Horror Film by Lukas Hassel (United States, 13 mins)
Time Ghost Presents the Cuban Missile Crisis, Day Three

Time Ghost Presents the Cuban Missile Crisis, Day Three

Web Series by Astrid Deinhard-Olsson (Germany, Sweden, 14 mins)
To A More Perfect Union: US v. Windsor

To A More Perfect Union: US v. Windsor

Documentary Film by Donna Zaccaro (United States, 63 mins)
Trenches of Rock

Trenches of Rock

Documentary Film by Paul Michael Bloodgood (United States, 86 mins)
Two Grown

Two Grown

Web by Alana Johnson & Jourdan Guyton (United States, 15 mins)
We are Shooting

We are Shooting

Short Film by Raita Yabushita (Japan, 27 mins)
What a Fright!

What a Fright!

Horror Film by Mo Zapata (United States, 15 mins)
WoodMan

WoodMan

Short Film by Mike S. Jackson (Canada, 16 mins)
Word Count

Word Count

Short Film by Charlotte de Bekker (United Arab Emirates, 10 mins)
You Will Be Found

You Will Be Found

Music Video by Lonnie Lynn Iske & Jenny Vause (United States, 7 mins)
Your Mom Says Hi!

Your Mom Says Hi!

Web by Carlie Andrea Mantilla & Doni D Carley (United States, 10 mins)

Comments are closed