• 2018 Indie Film Fest Submissions Open Now! Visit us at FilmFreeway

Winter Film Awards 2013 Independent Film Festival Official Selections

The Second Annual Winter Film Awards Independent Film Festival kicked off Thursday, February 28 2013 with three full days of screenings and after-parties. This year’s event offered something for everyone, highlighting the dynamic range of talent and storytelling capabilities the independent filmmaking community has to offer.

Among the 58 films selected for screening was a diverse mixture of documentaries, shorts, features, animation, music videos and horror films, including 9 student films, 15 female directors and representation from over 15 countries.

See the Festival Program HERE

Our focus at WFA is on nurturing emerging filmmakers and helping them get some recognition and contacts to break into a tough industry. We pride ourselves on our diverse collection of films and filmmakers, allowing our audience to enjoy films they normally wouldn’t think to seek out.

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS OF THE 2013 WINTER FILM AWARDS INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL

FILMS

A Story About Ian (Short Film , Filip K. Kasperaszek)
Adjudication  (Short Film , Vincent DeLuca)
Almost a Turkish Soap Opera  (Feature Film , Anne-Rae Vasquez)
Ancestral Delicatessen  (Foreign Language Film , Gabriel Folgado)
Between Earth and Sky  (Short Film , Maria Stanisheva)
Beyond the Grave  (Horror Film , Davi de Oliveira Pinheiro, Winner Best Horror Feature)
Breeds of Men  (48-Hour Film Challenge Honorary Winner , Richard Lobrovich)
Chelsea  (Short Film , Rob Hillstead)
Clay (Short Film , Sush K Parmar)
Clive Unger’s Madame X  (Horror Film , Brian DeCicco, Winner Best Actor – Dan Cullen)
DAR HE: The Lynching of Emmett Till  (Feature Film , Rob Underhill)
Dissent  (Horror Film , Helmut Dosantos)
Dosa Hunt  (Short Film , Amrit Singh)
Duduk  (Foreign Language Film , Elizaveta Koroleva)
Elegy for a Revolutionary  (Short Film , Paul van Zyl)
ELLA  (Animated FIlm , Juan Montes de Oca)
Exit of the Dead  (Horror Film , Petong Sakulchai)
Eye of the Needle | An Ayahuasca Journey  (Short Film , Daniel LeMunyan)
Fabula  (Foreign Language Film , Agustín Falco)
Finding Ambrosia  (Short Film , Colin Scully)
Finding Fire Princess  (Short Film , Rebecca Kalin)
Girls don’t cry part II  (Music Video, Jeremie Seguin)
Have a Cup of Tea  (Music Video, Alicia Maye)
Helena’s Flushing  (Short Film , Dae Hoon Kim, Winner Perspective Award)
If Only CATS Could Talk  (Documentary Feature , Signe Veje)
Imagine  (Short Film , Jonathan Steven Green / Jahanara Saleh, Winner Best Director)
IMBOLC  (Short Film , Laura Graham)
Incident on Highway 73   (Horror Film , Brian Thompson, Winner Best Horror Short)
Infected Dream  (Horror Film , Richard Lobrovich)
King Tigermore In Strawberry Fields  (Animated FIlm , Tunde Reid-Kapo)
KOALA  (Foreign Language Film , Daniel Remon)
La Castracion  (Foreign Language Film , Ivan Lowenberg, Winner Best Foreign Language Film )
Leke  (Foreign Language Film , Nafi Ayvacı)
Luminaris  (Animated FIlm , Juan Pablo Zaramella, Winner Best Animated Film)
Mirror Lies  (Music Video, Adam Rosenberg)
Mr. Bear  (Horror Film , Andres Rosende, Winner Best Student Film)
Next To You  (Music Video, Michael Morgenstern)
Pechorin  (Foreign Language Film , Roman Khrushch)
Pianoforte  (48-Hour Film Competition Fan Favorite , Jerry Jean)
Prometeo (Foreign Language Film , Ignacio F. Rodó, Josep M. Gifreu, Laia R. San Juan)
QWERTY  (Feature Film , Bill Sebastian, Winner Best Picture, Best Actress – Dana Pupkin)
Recession Whores (Short Film , Guil Parreiras)
Revenge Flame of Hayabusa (Foreign Language Film , Petong Sakulchai)
Risky Business: A Look Inside America’s Adult Film Industry  (Documentary Feature , David Mech)
Snowflake  (48-Hour Film Challenge Winner Best Screenplay, Daniel Florio)
Strangers  (Short Film , Kabir Chopra)
The Boy Who’d Never Seen Rain  (Short Film , Kim Ramsay, Winner Best Short Film )
The Cookie Rush (48-Hour Film Challenge Best Picture , Seong Kim)
The Cost of Living (Short Film , R.J Linsley)
The Nowhere Room (Horror Film , Alessandro Mini)
The Queen of My Dreams (Short FIlm, Fawzia Mirza)
Til Death (Horror Film , Philip Chidel)
TXIKI (Foreign Language Film , Sergio San Martin)
Versailles ’73: American Runway Revolution  (Documentary Feature , Deborah Riley Draper, Winner Best Documentary)
Waiting For Godot  (Music Video, Caitlin Pashalek, Winner Best Music Video)
Was du nicht siehst…I spy with my little eye  (Foreign Language Film , Gunda Aurich)
Yearning  (Foreign Language Film , Eva Daoud)
You And I  (Music Video, Jerry Jean and Jennifer Painter)

SCREENPLAYS

Winter Film Awards includes a Screenplay Competition seeking the best from emerging writers.  This year, we received nearly 100 submissions — these are the FOUR FINALISTS.

Bioterror Conspiracy  (Screenplay, Louis C. Lio, M.D.)
Last Waltz of Vienna (Screenplay, Brian Lee Weakland, Winner Best Screenplay)
Nurse Roberts and the Five Cent Song  (Screenplay, Eileen-Rita Folwell)
The Five Day Crucifixion (Screenplay, Salvatore A. Bono)

OUR SPONSORS

Winter Film Awards 2013 Independent Film Festival is proudly sponsored by American PrimeTime TV, Showbiz Cafe, FEARS Magazine, Footage Firm Royalty-Free Stock Footage, Jungle Software, Hunter Mountain, Pole Position Raceway, Final Draft Industry Standard Screenwriting Program and our media sponsor is ProductionHUB, Inc. (www.prohub.com) an online marketplace for broadcast TV, motion picture, pro video, live event, corporate & digital media production.

Comments are closed